| Profiles | Facts | Government | Issues and Perspectives | Map of Indonesia |

 
 


Address :   
38 Grosvenor Square   
London W1K 2HW   
Tel. (020) 7499 7661   
Fax. (020) 7491 4993   


Indonesian Cabinet 1945 - 2001

















President Megawati Sukarnoputri
Gotong Royong Cabinet

Aug. 9, 2001

President : Megawati Soekarnoputri
Vice President : Hamzah Haz

    Coordinating Ministers

  1. Coordinating Minister for Political and Security Affairs : Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono
  2. Coordinating Minister for Economic Affairs : Dorodjatun Kuntjoro-Jakti
  3. Coordinating Minister for People’s Welfares : Yusuf Kalla
  4. Ministers

  5. Minister of Home Affairs : Hari Sabarno
  6. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Hasan Wirayuda
  7. Minister of Justice and Human Rights : Yusril Ihza Mahendra
  8. Minister of Defense : Matori Abdul Jalil
  9. Minister of Religious Affairs : Said Agil Munawar
  10. Minister of National : Abdul Malik Fajar
  11. Minister of Health : Ahmad Sujudi
  12. Minister of Finance : Boediono
  13. Minister of Trade and Industry : Rini Soewandi
  14. Minister of Manpower and Transmigration Ministe : Yacob Nuwa Wea
  15. Minister of Agriculture : Bungaran Saragih
  16. Minister of Forestry : M Prakosa
  17. Minister of Transportation : Agum Gumelar
  18. Minister of Energy : Purnomo Yusgiantoro
  19. Minister of Fisheries and Maritime Affairs : Rochimin Dahuri
  20. Minister for Resettlement and Regional Infrastructure : Soenarno
  21. Minister of Social Affairs : Bachtiar Chamsjah
  22. State Ministers

  23. State Minister for Culture and Tourism : I Gde Ardika
  24. State Minister Research and Technology : M Hatta Rajasa
  25. State Minister for Cooperatives and Small-Medium Enterprises : Alimarwan Hanan
  26. State Minister for the Environment : Nabiel Makarim
  27. State Minister for Women’s Empowerment Affairs : Sri Redjeki Soemarjoto
  28. State Minister for Administrative Reforms : Faisal Tamin
  29. State Minister for the Acceleration of Development of Eastern Indonesia : Manuel Kaisiepo
  30. State Minister/Head of the National Development Planning Board : Kwik Kian Gie
  31. State Minister for Revenues and State Companies : Laksamana Sukardi
  32. State Minister for Communication and Information : H Syamsul Muarif
  33. State Secretary : Bambang Kesowo
  34. National Intelligence Agency : AM Hendropriyono

TOP








President Abdurrahman Wahid Cabinet
June 1, 2001

President : Abdurrahman Wahid
Vice President : Megawati Soekarnoputri Coordinating Ministers:

    Coordinating Ministers

  1. Coordinating Minister for Political, Social and Security Affairs : Lt. Gen. (ret.) Agum Gumelar
  2. Coordinating Minister for the Economy : Rizal Ramli

    Ministers

  3. Minister of Home Affairs and Regional Autonomy : Lt. Gen. (ret.) Surjadi Soedirdja
  4. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Alwi Shihab
  5. Minister of Defense : Mohammad Mahfud Mahmodin
  6. Minister of Finance : Prijadi Praptosuhardjo
  7. Minister of Agriculture : Bungaran Saragih
  8. Minister of Religious Affairs : Muhammad Tolchah Hasan
  9. Minister of National Education : Yahya Muhaimin
  10. Minister of Health and Social Welfare : Achmad Sujudi
  11. Minister of Transportations and Telecommunications : Budi Mulyawan Suyitno
  12. Minister of Manpower and Transmigration : Alhilal Hamdi
  13. Minister of Industry and Trade : Lt. Gen. (ret.) Luhut Binsar Pandjaitan
  14. Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources : Purnomo Yusgiantoro
  15. Minister of Justice and Human Rights Affairs : Marsilam Simanjuntak
  16. Minister of Settlement and Regional Infrastructure : Erna Witoelar
  17. Minister of Culture and Tourism : I Gede Ardika
  18. Minister of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries : Rochimin Dahuri
  19. Minister of Forestry and Plantations : Marzuki Usman

    State Ministers:

  20. State Minister for Women Empowerment/Chairperson of the National Family Planning Board : Khofifah Indar Parawansa
  21. Acting state minister of administrative reforms : Marsilam Simanjuntak
  22. State Minister for Cooperatives and Small/Medium Enterprises : Zarkasih Nur
  23. State Minister for the Environment : Sonny Keraf
  24. State Minister for Research and Technology : A.S. Hikam

    Junior Ministers:

  25. Junior Minister of the Acceleration of Development in Eastern Indonesia : Manuel Kaisiepo
  26. Junior Minister of National Economic Restructuring :

TOP








President Abdurrahman Wahid Cabinet
August 23, 2000

President : Abdurrahman Wahid
Vice President : Megawati Soekarnoputri

    Coordinating Ministers:

  1. Coordinating Minister for Political, Social and Security Affairs: Lt. Gen. (ret.) Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono
  2. Coordinating Minister for the Economy : Rizal Ramli

    Ministers:

  3. Minister of Home Affairs and Regional Autonomy: Lt. Gen. (ret.) Surjadi Soedirdja
  4. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Alwi Shihab
  5. Minister of Defense : Mohammad Mahfud Mahmodin
  6. Minister of Finance : Prijadi Praptosuhardjo
  7. Minister of Agriculture : Bungaran Saragih
  8. Minister of Religious Affairs : Muhammad Tolchah Hasan
  9. Minister of National Education : Yahya Muhaimin
  10. Minister of Health and Social Welfare : Achmad Sujudi
  11. Minister of Transportations and Telecommunications : Lt. Gen. (ret.) Agum Gumelar
  12. Minister of Manpower and Transmigration : Alhilal Hamdi
  13. Minister of Industry and Trade : Lt. Gen. (ret.) Luhut Binsar Pandjaitan
  14. Minister of Energy and Mineral Resources : Purnomo Yusgiantoro
  15. Minister of Justice and Human Rights Affairs : Baharuddin Lopa *1)
  16. Minister of Settlement and Regional Infrastructure : Erna Witoelar
  17. Minister of Culture and Tourism : I Gede Ardika
  18. Minister of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries : Sarwono Kusumaatmadja
  19. Minister of Forestry and Plantations : Marzuki Usman *2)

    State Ministers:

  20. State Minister for Women Empowerment/Chairperson of the National Family Planning Board : Khofifah Indar Parawansa
  21. Acting state minister of administrative reforms : Marsilam Simanjuntak *3)
  22. State Minister for Cooperatives and Small/Medium Enterprises : Zarkasih Nur
  23. State Minister for the Environment : Sonny Keraf
  24. State Minister for Research and Technology : A.S. Hikam

    Junior Ministers:

  25. Junior Minister of the Acceleration of Development in Eastern Indonesia : Manuel Kaisiepo
  26. Junior Minister of National Economic Restructuring : Cacuk Sudarijanto

*1) Replaced Yusril Ihza Mahendra in February 2001.
*2) Replaced Nurmahmudi Ismail in March 2001.
*3) Replaced Ryaas Rasyid in February 2001.


TOP








President Abdurrahman Wahid Cabinet
October 26, 1999

President : Abdurrahman Wahid
Vice President : Megawati Soekarnoputri

  1. Acting Coordinating Minister for Political Affairs and Security : Surjadi Soedirdja
  2. Minister of Home Affairs : Lt. Gen. (ret.) Surjadi Soedirdja
  3. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Alwi Shihab
  4. Minister of Defense : Juwono Sudarsono
  5. Minister of Law and Legislation : Yusril Ihza Mahendra
  6. Coordinating Minister for the Economy, Finance and Industry : Kwik Kian Gie
  7. Minister of Finance : Bambang Sudibyo
  8. Minister of Mines and Energy : Lt. Gen. Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono
  9. Minister of Industry and Trade : Luhut B. Panjaitan
  10. Minister of Agriculture : M. Prakosa
  11. Minister of Forestry and Plantation : Nur Mahmudi Isma’il
  12. Minister of Communications : Lt. Gen. Agum Gumelar
  13. Minister of Maritime Exploration : Sarwono Kusumaatmadja
  14. Coordinating Minister for People’s Welfare and Poverty Eradication : Basri Hasanuddin
  15. Minister of Manpower : Bomer Pasaribu
  16. Minister of Health : Achmad Sujudi
  17. Minister of National Education : Yahya Muhaimin
  18. Minister of Religious Affairs : Tolchah Hasan
  19. Minister of Settlement and Territorial Development : Erna Witoelar

    State Ministers:

  20. Research and Technology : A.S. Hikam
  21. Cooperatives, Small and Medium Enterprises : Zarkasih Nur
  22. Environment : Soni Keraaf
  23. Regional Autonomy : Ryaas Rasyid
  24. Tourism and Culture : Hidayat Jaelani
  25. Investment and State Enterprises Development : Rozy Munir
  26. Youth Affairs and Sports : Mahadi Sinambela
  27. Public Works : Rafik Boediro Soetjipto
  28. the Empowerment of Women : Khofifah Indar Parawangsa
  29. Human Rights Affairs : Hasbalah M. Saad
  30. Transmigration and Population : Al Hilal Hamdi
  31. State Administrative Reform : Rear Admiral Freddy Numberi
  32. Social Affairs : Anak Agung Gde Agung

    State Officials:

  33. Attorney General : Marzuki Darusman
  34. TNI Chief : Admiral Widodo A.S.
  35. Acting State Secretary : Bondan Gunawan
  • President Abdurrahman said he refused to name his cabinet, unlike in previous cabinets, citing that the country no longer needs to use symbolism. However, he said it has the characteristics of a "cabinet of national alliance".

    TOP








    Development and Reform Cabinet
    May 22, 1998 to Oct. 26, 1999

    President : BJ Habibie

      Coordinating Ministers:

    1. Coordinating Minister for Political Affairs and Security : Feisal Tanjung
    2. Coordinating Minister for Economy, Finance and Industry : Ginandjar Kartasasmita
    3. Coordinating Minister for Development Supervision and State Administrative Reforms : Hartarto Sastrosoenarto
    4. Coordinating Minister for People’s Welfare and Poverty Eradication : Haryono Suyono

      Ministers with Portfolios :

    5. Minister of Home Affairs : Lt. Gen. Syarwan Hamid
    6. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Ali Alatas
    7. Minister of Defense and Security/Armed Forces Commander : Gen. Wiranto
    8. Minister of Justice : Muladi
    9. Minister of Information : Lt. Gen. Muhammad Yunus Yosfiah
    10. Minister of Finance : Bambang Subianto
    11. Minister of Industry and Trade : Rahardi Ramelan
    12. Minister of Agriculture : Soleh Solahuddin
    13. Minister of Mines and Energy : Kuntoro Mangkusubroto
    14. Minister of Forestry : Muslimin Nasution
    15. Minister of Public Works : Rachmadi Bambang Sumadhijo
    16. Minister of Communications : Giri Suseno Hadihardjono
    17. Minister of Tourism, Arts and Culture : Marzuki Usman
    18. Minister of Cooperatives, Small and Medium Enterprises : Adi Sasono
    19. Minister of Manpower : Fahmi Idris
    20. Minister of Transmigration and Resettlement of Forest Nomads : Lt. Gen. AM Hendropriyono
    21. Minister of Education and Culture : Juwono Sudarsono
    22. Minister of Health : Farid Anfasa Moeloek
    23. Minister of Religious Affairs : Malik Fajar
    24. Minister of Social Services : Justika S Baharsjah

      State Ministers without portfolios :

    25. State Secretary : Akbar Tandjung
    26. State Minister of Research and Technology/Chairman of the Agency for Assessment and Application of Technology : Zuhal
    27. State Minister of Investment/Chairman of the National Investment Coordinating Board : Hamzah Haz
    28. State Minister of Agrarian Affairs/Chairman of the National Land Agency : Hasan Basri Durin
    29. State Minister of Public Housing and Settlement : Theo L. Sambuaga
    30. State Minister of Environment/Chairman of Environmental Impact Management Agency : Panangian Siregar
    31. State Minister of Food and Horticulture : AM Saefuddin
    32. State Minister of the Empowerment of State Enterprises : Tanri Abeng
    33. State Minister of Women’s Affairs : Tutty Alawiyah
    34. State Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports : Agung Laksono
    35. State Minister of National Development Planning/Chairman of National Development Planning Board : Boediono
    36. State Minister of Population/Chairman of the National Family Planning Board : Ida Bagus Oka

    TOP








    Seventh Development Cabinet
    1998 to 2003
    Formed on March 14, 1998, dissolved on May 22, 1998

    President : Soeharto
    Vice President : BJ Habibie

    1. Minister of Home Affairs : Gen. (ret.) R. Hartono
    2. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Ali Alatas
    3. Minister of Defense and Security/Armed Forces Commander : Gen. Wiranto
    4. Minister of Justice : Muladi
    5. Minister of Information : Alwi Dahlan
    6. Minister of Finance : Fuad Bawazier
    7. Minister of Industry and Trade : Mohamad "Bob" Hasan
    8. Minister of Agriculture :Justika Sjarifudin Baharsjah
    9. Minister of Mines and Energy : Kuntoro Mangkusubroto
    10. Minister of Public Works : Rachmadi Bambang Sumadhijo
    11. Minister of Cooperatives and Small Enterprises : Subiakto Tjakrawerdaya
    12. Minister of Communications : Giri Suseno
    13. Minister of Manpower : Theo L. Sambuaga
    14. Minister of Transmigration and Resettlement of Forest Nomads : Lt. Gen. AM Hendropriyono 15. Minister of Education and Culture : Wiranto Arismunandar
    15. Minister of Health : Farid Anfasa Moeloek
    16. Minister of Religious Affairs : Quraish Shihab
    17. Minister of Social Services : Siti Hardijanti Rukmana
    18. Minister of Tourism, Arts and Culture : Abdul Latief
    19. Minister of Forestry and Plantations : Sumahadi
    20. Minister/State Secretary : Saadillah Mursyid
    21. State Minister of Research and Technology/Chairman of the Agency for the Assessment and Application of Technology : Rahardi Ramelan
    22. State Minister of Investment/Chairman of the Investment CoordinatingBoard : Sanyoto Sastrowardoyo
    23. State Minister for Agrarian Affairs/Chairman of the National Land Agency : Maj. Gen. (ret.) Ary Mardjono
    24. State Minister of Public Housing and Settlement : Akbar Tandjung
    25. State Minister of Environment/Chairman of Environmental Impact Management Agency : Juwono Sudarsono
    26. State Minister of Food, Drugs and Horticulture : Haryanto Dhanutirto
    27. State Minister of the Empowerment of State Enterprises : Tanri Abeng
    28. State Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports : Agung Laksono
    29. State Minister of Women’s Affairs : Tutty Alawiyah
    30. Coordinating Minister for Defense and Security : Gen. (ret.) Feisal Tanjung
    31. Coordinating Minister for Economy, Finance and Industry/Chairman of the National Development Planning Board (Bappenas) : Ginandjar Kartasasmita
    32. Coordinating Minister for Development Supervision and State Administrative Reforms : Hartarto Sastrosoenarto
    33. State Minister of People’s Welfare and Poverty Eradication/Chairman of National Family Planning Board : Haryono Suyono

    TOP








    Sixth Development Cabinet
    1993 to 1998
    Formed on March 17, 1993

    President : Soeharto
    Vice President : Try Sutrisno

    1. Minister of Home Affairs : Yogie S. Memet
    2. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Ali Alatas
    3. Minister of Defense and Security : Gen. Edi Sudradjat
    4. Minister of Justice : Oetojo Oesman
    5. Minister of Information :Harmoko (Harmoko was replaced by R. Hartono on June 10, 1997)
    6. Minister of Finance : Mar’ie Muhammad
    7. Minister of Trade : Satrio Budihardjo Joedono.
    8. Minister of Industry : Tunky Ariwibowo
    9. Minister of Agriculture : Sjarifudin Baharsjah
    10. Minister of Mines and Energy : IB Sudjana
    11. Minister of Forestry :Djamaloeddin Soejohardikoesoemo
    12. Minister of Public Works : Radinal Mochtar
    13. Minister of Transportation : Haryanto Dhanutirto
    14. Minister of Tourism, Post and Telecommunications :Joop Ave
    15. Minister of Cooperatives and Small Enterprises : Subiakto Tjakrawerdaya
    16. Minister of Manpower : Abdul Latief
    17. Minister of Transmigration : Siswono Yudohusodo
    18. Minister of Education and Culture : Wardiman Djojonegoro
    19. Minister of Health : Sujudi
    20. Minister of Religious Affairs : Tarmizi Taher
    21. Minister of Social Affairs : Endang Kusuma Inten Soeweno
    22. Minister/State Secretary : Moerdiono
    23. State Minister/Cabinet Secretary : Saadillah Mursjid
    24. State Minister of National DevelopmentPlanning/Chairman of the National Development Planning Board (Bappenas) : Ginandjar Kartasasmita
    25. State Minister of Research and Technology/Chairman of BPPT : BJ Habibie
    26. State Minister of Food :Ibrahim Hasan
    27. State Minister of Population /Chairman of the National Family Planning Board : Haryono Suyono
    28. State Minister of Public Housing : Akbar Tandjung
    29. State Minister of Environment : Sarwono Kusumaatmadja
    30. State Minister of Women’s Roles : Mien Sugandhi
    31. State Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports : Hayono Isman
    32. State Minister of Administrative Reforms : TB Silalahi
    33. State Minister of Investment/Chairman of Investment Planning Board : Sanyoto Sastrowardoyo
    34. State Minister of Agrarian Affairs/Chairman of the National Land Agency (BPN) : Soni Harsono 35. Coordinating Minister for Economy and Finance/Chairman of the National Development Planning Board : Saleh Afiff
    35. Coordinating Minister for Industry and Trade : Hartarto
    36. Coordinating Minister for Political Affairs and Security : Soesilo Soedarman
    37. Coordinating Minister for People’s Welfare :Azwar Anas
    38. Governor of the central bank (Bank Indonesia) : J. Soedradjat Djiwandono (later replaced by Sjahril Sabirin)
    39. Armed Forces Commander : Gen. Feisal Tanjung
    40. Attorney General :Singgih

    TOP








    Fifth Development Cabinet
    1988 to 1993
    Formed on March 21, 1988

    President : Soeharto
    Vice President : Sudharmono

    1. Minister of Home Affairs : Rudini
    2. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Ali Alatas
    3. Minister of Defense : LB Moerdani
    4. Minister of Justice : Ismail Saleh
    5. Minister of Information : Harmoko
    6. Minister of Finance : JB Sumarlin
    7. Minister of Trade : Arifin Siregar
    8. Minister of Industry : Hartarto
    9. Minister of Agriculture : Wardoyo
    10. Minister of Forestry : Hasjrul Harahap
    11. Minister of Mines and Energy : Ginandjar Kartasasmita
    12. Minister of Public Works : Radinal Mochtar
    13. Minister of Transportation : Azwar Anas
    14. Minister of Cooperatives : Bustanil Arifin
    15. Minister of Manpower : Cosmas Batubara
    16. Minister of Transmigration :Soegiarto
    17. Minister of Tourism, Post and Telecommunications : Soesilo Soedarman
    18. Minister of Education and Culture : Fuad Hasan
    19. Minister of Health : Adhyatma
    20. Minister of Religious Affairs : Munawir Sadzali
    21. Minister of Social Affairs :Haryati Soebadio
    22. Coordinating Minister for Political Affairs and Security :Sudomo
    23. Coordinating Minister for Economy and Finance/ Chairman of the National Development Planning Board : Radius Prawiro
    24. Coordinating Minister for Welfare : Soepardjo Roestam
    25. State Minister/State Secretary :Moerdiono
    26. State Minister of National Development Planning/ Chairman of the National Development Planning Board (Bappenas) :Saleh Afiff
    27. State Minister of Research and Technology/Chairman of BPPT : BJ Habibie
    28. State Minister of Population and the Environment : Emil Salim
    29. State Minister of Public Housing : Siswono Yudohusodo
    30. State Minister of Youths and Sports : Akbar Tandjung
    31. State Minister of State Apparatus Efficiency : Sarwono Kusumaatmadja
    32. State Minister of Women’s Roles : Sulasikin Murpratomo
    33. Junior Minister/Cabinet Secretary : Saadillah Mursjid
    34. Junior Minister of Finance : Nasruddin Sumintapura
    35. Junior Minister of Trade : J. Soedradjat Djiwandono
    36. Junior Minister of Industry : Tunky Ariwibowo
    37. Junior Minister of Agriculture : Sjarifuddin Baharsjah
    38. Junior Minister of National Development Planning/ Deputy Chairman of the National Development Planning Board (Bappenas) : BS Mulyana
    39. Armed Forces Commander : Gen. Try Sutrisno
    40. Attorney General : Soekarton Marmosudjono
    41. Governor of the central bank (Bank Indonesia) :Andrianus Mooy

    TOP








    Fourth Development Cabinet
    1983 to 1988
    Formed on March 16, 1983

    President : Soeharto
    Vice President : Umar Wirahadikusuma

    1. Minister of Home Affairs : Soepardjo Roestam
    2. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Mochtar Kusumaatmadja
    3. Minister of Defense : Gen. Poniman
    4. Minister of Justice : Ali Said
    5. Minister of Information : Harmoko
    6. Minister of Finance : Radius Prawiro
    7. Minister of Trade : Rachmat Saleh
    8. Minister of Cooperatives : Bustanil Arifin
    9. Minister of Agriculture : Achmad Affandi
    10. Minister of Forestry : Soedjarwo
    11. Minister of Industry : Hartarto
    12. Minister of Mines and Energy : Subroto
    13. Minister of Public Works : Suyono Sastrodarsono
    14. Minister of Transportation :Rusmin Nurjadin
    15. Minister of Tourism, Post and Telecommunications : Achmad Tahir
    16. Minister of Manpower : Sudomo
    17. Minister of Transmigration : Martono
    18. Minister of Education and Culture : Nugroho Notosusanto
    19. Minister of Health : Soewardjono Surjaningrat
    20. Minister of Religious Affairs : Munawir Sadzali
    21. Minister of Social Affairs : Nani Sudharsono
    22. Coordinating Minister for Political Affairs and Security :Surono
    23. Coordinating Minister for Economy and Finance/ Chairman of the National Development Supervision : Ali Wardana
    24. Coordinating Minister for Welfare : Alamsjah Ratuperwiranegara
    25. Minister/State Secretary :Sudharmono
    26. State Minister of National Development Planning/ Chairman of the National Development Planning Board (Bappenas) :JB Sumarlin
    27. State Minister of Research and Technology/ Chairman of the Agency for the Assessment and Application of Technology (BPPT) : BJ Habibie
    28. State Minister of Population/Environment : Emil Salim
    29. State Minister of Public Housing : Cosmas Batubara
    30. State Minister of Youths and Sports : Abdul Gafur
    31. Minister of State Apparatus Efficiency/ Deputy Chairman of the National Development Planning Board (Bappenas) : Saleh Afif
    32. Minister of Women’s Roles : Lasijah Sutanto
    33. Junior Minister/Cabinet Secretary : Moerdiono
    34. Junior Minister for the Promotion of the Use of Domestic Products : Ginandjar Kartasasmita
    35. Junior Minister of Food Production : Wardoyo
    36. Junior Minister of Plantations : Hasjrul Harahap
    37. Junior Minister of Fishery Products : JH Hutasoit
    38. Attorney General :Ismail Saleh
    39. Governor of the central bank (Bank Indonesia) : Arifin Siregar
    40. Armed Forces Commander :Lt. Gen. LB Moerdani

    TOP








    Third Development Cabinet
    1978 to 1983
    Formed on March 29, 1978

    President : Soeharto
    Vice President : Adam Malik

    1. Coordinating Minister for Political Affairs and Security : M. Panggabean
    2. State Minister of Economy and Finance/Chairman of the National Development Planning Board (Bappenas) :Widjojo Nitisastro
    3. Coordinating State Minister for People’s Welfare : Surono
    4. State Minister for the Overseeing of State Apparatus/Deputy Chairman of Bappenas : JB Sumarlin
    5. State Minister of Development Supervision and the Environment : Emil Salim
    6. State Minister of Research and Technology : BJ Habibie
    7. Minister/State Secretary : Sudharmono
    8. .Minister of Home Affairs : Amirmachmud
    9. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Mochtar Kusumaatmadja
    10. Minister of Defense/Armed Forces Commander : Gen. M Yusuf
    11. Minister of Justice : Moedjono
    12. Minister of Information : Ali Murtopo
    13. Minister of Finance : Ali Wardana
    14. Minister of Trade and Cooperatives : Radius Prawiro
    15. Minister of Agriculture : Soedarsono Hadisapoetro
    16. Minister of Industry : Soehoed
    17. Minister of Mines and Energy : Subroto
    18. Minister of Public Works : Purnomosidi Hadisaroso
    19. Minister of Transportation : Rusmin Nurjadin
    20. Minister of Manpower and Transmigration : Haroen Zain
    21. Minister of Education and Culture : Daoed Yoesoef
    22. Minister of Health : Soewardjono Surjaningrat
    23. Minister of Religious Affairs : Alamsjah Ratuperwiranegara
    24. Minister of Social Affairs :Sapardjo

      Other state officials:

    25. Attorney General :Ali Said
    26. Governor of the central bank (Bank Indonesia) : Rachmat Saleh
    27. Commander of the Operational Command for the Restoration of Security and Order(Kopkamtib)/Deputy Armed Forces Commander : Adm. Sudomo
    28. Chief of Staff of Kopkamtib : Maj. Gen. Darjatmo

    TOP








    Second Development Cabinet
    1973 to 1978
    Formed on March 27, 1973

    President : Soeharto
    Vice President : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX

    1. Minister of Home Affairs : Lt. Gen. Amir Machmud
    2. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Adam Malik
    3. Minister of Defense : Gen. M. Panggabean
    4. Minister of Justice : Oemar Seno Adji
    5. Minister of Information : Mashuri
    6. Minister of Finance : Ali Wardana
    7. Minister of Trade : Radius Prawiro
    8. Minister of Agriculture : Thojib Hadiwidjojo
    9. Minister of Industry : Lt. Gen. M. Yusuf
    10. Minister of Mines :Moh. Sadli
    11. Minister of Public Works and Electricity : Sutami
    12. Minister of Transportation : Emil Salim
    13. Minister of Education and Culture : Soematri Brodjonegoro
    14. Minister of Health : GA Siwabessy
    15. Minister of Social Affairs : HMS Mintaredja
    16. Minister of Manpower, Transmigration and Cooperatives :Subroto
    17. Coordinating Minister for People’s Welfare : Soenawar Soekowati
    18. State Minister of Economy and Finance/Chairman of the National Development Planning Board (Bappenas) : Widjojo Nitisatro
    19. State Minister of Research : Soemitro Djojonegoro
    20. Minister/Cabinet Secretary : Maj. Gen. Sudharmono
    21. Minister of Religious Affairs :Mukti Ali

      Other state officials:

    22. Attorney General : Brig. Gen. Ali Said
    23. Governor of the central bank (Bank Indonesia) : Rachmat Saleh
    24. Commander of the Operational Command for theRestoration of Security and Order (Kopkamtib)/Deputy Armed Forces Commander : Gen. Soemitro

    TOP








    First Development Cabinet
    1968 to 1973
    Formed on March 10, 1968

    President : Gen. Soeharto

    1. Minister of Home Affairs : Lt. Gen. Basoeki Rachmat
    2. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Adam Malik
    3. Minister of Defense and Security : Gen. Soeharto
    4. Minister of Justice : Oemar Senoadji
    5. Minister of Information : Rear Marshal Budiardjo
    6. Minister of Finance : Ali Wardhana
    7. Minister of Trade : Sumitro Djojohadikusumo
    8. Minister of Agriculture : Thoyib Hadiwidjaja
    9. Minister of Industry : Maj. Gen. M. Yusuf
    10. Minister of Mining : Soemantri Brodjonegoro
    11. Minister of Public Works and Electricity : Sutami
    12. Minister of Transportation : Frans Seda
    13. Minister of Education and Culture : Mashuri
    14. Minister of Health : GA Siwabessy
    15. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Moh. Dahlan
    16. Minister of Manpower : Rear Adm. Mursalin
    17. Minister of Social Affairs : AM Tambunan
    18. Minister of Transmigration and Cooperatives : Lt. Gen. Sarbini
    19. State Minister of Economy and Finance : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX
    20. State Minister of People’s Welfare : KH Idham Khalid
    21. State Minister for the Refinement and Reform of State Apparatus : Harsono Tjokroaminoto
    22. State Minister for Supervision of Government Projects : Soenawar Soekowati
    23. State Minister in charge of government relations withMPRS, House of Representatives of Gotong Royong : HMS Mintaredja.

    TOP








    Revised Ampera Cabinet
    Oct. 11, 1967 to June 6, 1968

    A.Chairman : Gen. Soeharto

    B.Cabinet members

    1. State Minister of Economy, Finance and Industry : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX
    2. State Minister of Welfare : KH Idham Chalid
    3. Minister of Defense and Security : Gen. Soeharto
    4. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Adam Malik
    5. Minister of Home Affairs : Lt. Gen. Basuki Rachmat
    6. Minister of Justice : Prof. Oemar Senoadji
    7. Minister of Information : Burhanuddin Mohamad Diah
    8. Minister of Education and Culture : Sanusi Hardjadinata
    9. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Mohamad Dahlan
    10. Minister of Health : Prof. GA Siwabessy
    11. Minister of Manpower : Brig. Gen. Awalluddin Djamin
    12. Minister of Social Affairs : AM Tambunan
    13. Minister of Finance : Frans Seda
    14. Minister of Trade : Maj. Gen. M. Jusuf
    15. Minister of Agriculture : Maj. Gen. Sutjipto
    16. Minister of Plantations : Prof. Dr. Thojib Hadiwidjaja
    17. Minister of Transportation : Rear Marshal Sutopo
    18. Minister of Maritime Affairs : Rear Adm. Jatidjan
    19. Minister of Public Works : Sutami
    20. Minister of Basic and Light Industries and Energy : Maj. Gen. Ashari Danudirdjo
    21. Minister of Textile and Handicraft Industry : Sanusi
    22. Minister of Mines : Prof. Soemantri Brodjonegoro
    23. Minister of Transmigration, Veterans and Mobilization : Lt. Gen. Sarbini

    TOP








    Ampera Cabinet
    July 25, 1966 to Oct. 17, 1967

    President : Sukarno
    Presidium Chairman : Lt. Gen. Soeharto

    1. Defense and Security : Lt. Gen. Soeharto
    2. Political Affairs : Adam Malik
    3. People’s Welfare : KH Idham Chalid
    4. Economy and Finance : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX
    5. Industry and Development : Sanusi Hardjadinata

    Cabinet members

    1. Defense and Security
      1. Department of Army Affairs : Lt. Gen. Soeharto
      2. Department of Navy Affairs : Rear Adm. Muljadi
      3. Department of Air Force Affairs : Rear Marshal Rusmin Nurjadin
      4. Department of Police Affairs : Police General Commissioner Sutjipto Judodihardjo
      5. Department of Veterans and Demobilization : Maj. Gen. Sarbini
    2. Political Affairs
      1. Department of Foreign Affairs : Adam Malik
      2. Department of Home Affairs : Maj. Gen. Basuki Rachmat
      3. Department of Justice : Prof. Umar Seno Adji
      4. Department of Information : BM Diah
    3. People’s Welfare
      1. Department of Education and Culture : Sarino Mangunpranoto
      2. Department of Religious Affairs : KH Sjaifuddin Zuchri
      3. Department of Social Affairs : AM Tambunan
      4. Department of Health : Prof. GA Siwabessy
      5. Department of Manpower : Police General Commissioner Awalluddin Djamin
    4. Finance and Economy
      1. Department of Trade : Maj. Gen. Ashari Danudirdjo
      2. Department of Finance : Frans Seda
      3. Department of Transportation : Commodore Sutopo
      4. Department of Maritime : Rear Adm. Jatidjan
      5. Department of Agriculture : Brig. Gen. Sutjipto
      6. Department of Plantations : PC Harjasudirdja
    5. Industry and Development
      1. Basic and Light Industries and Energy : Maj. Gen. M. Jusuf
      2. Textile and Handicraft Industries : Sanusi
      3. Department of Mining : Bratanata
      4. Department of Public Works :Sutami

    TOP








    Second Revised Dwikora Cabinet
    March 27, 1966 to July 25, 1966

    President : Sukarno
    Prime Minister :President/Armed Forces Supreme Commander

    Deputy Prime Minister in charge of general affairs : J. Leimena

    1. State Secretariat
      1. State Secretary : Moch. Ichsan
      2. President’s Personal Secretary in charge of special affairs : S. Munadjat Danusaputro
      3. Cabinet Secretary/Presidium : Brig. Gen. Hugeng Imam Santoso
      4. Deputy State Secretary/Secretary to the President : Djamin
    2. Office of Civil Servants Affairs
    3. State Administration Office
    4. Council for Foodstuffs

    Deputy Prime Minister for social and political affairs : Adam Malik
    Assistant to Deputy Prime Minister for Social and Political Affairs : Maj. Gen. Mursid

    1. Ministry of Home Affairs : Maj. Gen. Basuki Rachmat
      1. Department of Home Affairs : Maj. Gen. Basuki Rachmat
      2. Village Community Development Department : Aminuddin Azis
      3. Department of Agrarian Affairs : Rudolf Hermanses
      4. Department of Transmigration : Rear Adm. Sujono Suparto
    2. Ministry of Foreign Affairs : Adam Malik
    3. Ministry of Information : WJ Rumabi
    4. Minister of Education and Culture : Sarino Mangunpranoto
      1. Department of Basic Education : Moh. Said
      2. Department of Higher Learning : Mashuri
      3. Department of Sports : Maladi
      4. Department of Culture : Sarino Mangunpranoto
    5. Ministry of Religious Affairs : Prof. KH Sjaifuddin Zuchri
      1. Department of Religious Affairs : Prof. KH Sjaifuddin Zuchri
      2. Department of Haj Affairs : Prof. KH Farid Ma’ruf
      3. An official seconded to the Ministry of Religious Affairs in charge of relations with ulemas : Marzuki Jatim
    6. Ministry of Social Affairs : Muljadi Djojomartono
    7. Ministry of Justice/Chief of the Supreme Court : Wirjono Prodjodikoro
    8. Ministry of Manpower : Police Chief Commissioner Awaluddin
    9. Ministry of Health : Maj. Gen. Satrio

    Deputy Prime Minister for Economy,Finance and Development : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX
    Assistants to the Deputy Prime Minister for Economy, Finance and Development :

    1. Maj. Gen. Ali Sadikin
    2. Arifin Harahap
    3. JD Massie
    4. Brig. Gen. A. Sukendro
    5. TD Pardede
    1. Ministry of Trade : Brig. Gen. D. Ashari
      1. Department of Trade : Col. Abdurachman Prawirakusumah
      2. Department of Cooperatives : Brig. Gen. Achmad Tirtosudiro
    2. Ministry of Finance : Sumarno
      1. Department of Finance : Sumarno
      2. Department of Central Bank/Governor of Central Bank : Radius Prawiro
      3. Department of State Budget : H. Pandelaki
      4. Department of Bank Restructuring and Private Investment : Brig. Gen. Suhardi
    3. Ministry of Public Works and Energy : Sutami
      1. Department of Electricity and Energy : Brig. Gen. Hartono
      2. Department of Irrigation : PC Harjosudirdjo
      3. Department of Highways : Maj. Gen. Suharto
      4. Department of Housing and Construction : David Chen Chung
    4. Ministry of Mining, Petroleum and NaturalGas : Maj. Gen. Ibnu Sutowo
      1. Department of Petroleum and Natural Gas : Maj. Gen. Ibnu Sutowo
      2. Department of Mining : Brig. Gen. R. Pirngadi
    5. Ministry of Basic/Light Industry : Brig. Gen. M. Jusuf
      1. Department of Basic Industries : Brig. Gen. M. Jusuf
      2. Department of Light Industry : Rear Marshal Suharnoko Harbani
      3. Department of Maritime Industry : Mardanus
      4. Department of Aviation Industry : Commodore J. Salatun
    6. Ministry of Textile Industry and Handicraft : Hadi Thajeb
      1. Department of Textile Industry : Sjafiun
      2. Department of Handicraft Industry ad interim : Hadi Thajeb
    7. Ministry of Agriculture : Frans Seda
      1. Department of Agriculture : Sukarno
      2. Department of Plantations : Frans Seda
      3. Department of Forestry : Sudjarwo
      4. Department of Fishery and Processing Sea Produce : Rear Adm. Hamzah Atmohandojo
    8. Ministry of Development in charge of Special Projects : Rear Marshal Makki Perdana Kusumah
      1. Department of Sumatran Highways : Bratanata
      2. Department of Special Projects : Rear Marshal Makki Perdana Kusumah
    9. Ministry of Transportation : Rear Adm. Jatidjan
      1. Department of Land Transportation : Brig. Gen. Utojo Utomo
      2. Department of Sea Transportation : Commodore Susatyo Mardi
      3. Department of Air Transportation : Partono
      4. Department of Post and Telecommunications : SH Simatupang

    Note: The tourism agency was under the direct supervision of Deputy Prime Minister Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX.

    Deputy Prime Minister in charge of security and defense ad interim : Lt. Gen. Soeharto

    1. Ministry of Army Affairs : Lt. Gen. Soeharto
    2. Ministry of Navy Affairs : Rear Adm. Muljadi
      Deputy Commander of the Navy : Maj. Gen. Hartono
    3. Ministry of Air Force Affairs : Commodore Rusmin Nurjadin
    4. Ministry of Police Affairs : Police General Commissioner Sutjipto Judodihardjo
    5. Ministry of Veterans and Demobilization : Maj. Gen. Sarbini
    6. Attorney General : Brig. Gen. Sugih Arto

    Deputy Prime Minister in charge of political institutions : Roeslan Abdulgani
    Assistant to Deputy Prime Minister in charge of political institutions : KH Abdul Fattah Jasin

    1. National Front Secretary-General : Achmad Sjaichu
      Deputies Secretary-General : Moh. Djambek
      Maj. Gen. Djamin Ginting
    2. National Research Agency : Suhadi Reksowardojo
    3. National Development Planning Affairs : Suharto
    4. National Atomic Energy Agency : Prof. GA Siwabessy
    5. Agency for the Development of the Revolutionary Spirit : Roeslan Abdulgani
    6. National Defense Institute : Maj. Gen. Wilujo Puspojudo

    Deputy Prime Minister in charge of relations with state institutions : KH Idham Chalid

    1. Chairman of the MPRS : Maj. Gen. Wilujo Puspojudo
      Deputy chairman of the MPRS : KH Idham Chalid
      Ali Sastroamidjojo
    2. Supreme Advisory Council First Deputy Chairman : Sartono
      Second Deputy Chairman : Prof. Sujono Hadinoto
    3. DPRGR Chairman : Rear Adm. Mursalin
      Deputy chairman :Rear Adm. Mursalin
      A. Sjaichu Brig. Gen. Sjarief Thajeb Asmara Hadi
    4. State Audit Board :Maj. Gen. Suprajogi

    TOP








    Revised Dwikora Cabinet
    Feb. 24, 1966 to March 28, 1966

    President : Sukarno

    1. Prime Minister : President/Armed Forces Supreme Commander
    2. Presidium
      1. First Deputy Prime Minister : Subandrio
      2. Second Deputy Prime Minister : J. Leimena
      3. Third Deputy Prime Minister : Chaerul Saleh
      4. Fourth Deputy Prime Minister : KH Idham Chalid
      5. Minister of Information attached to the presidium : Maj. Gen. Achmadi
    3. Foreign Affairs
      1. Coordinating Minister : Subandrio
      2. Minister of Foreign Affairs/Foreign Trade Relations : Subandrio
    4. Legal/Home Affairs
      1. Coordinating Minister : Sartono
      2. Minister of Home Affairs : Maj. Gen. Soemarno
      3. Minister of Justice : A. Astrawinata
      4. Minister/Chief of Supreme Court : Wirjono Prodjodikoro
      5. Minister/Attorney General : Brig. Gen. Sutardhio
    5. Defense
      1. Coordinating Minister : Maj. Gen. Sarbini
      2. Deputy Coordinating Minister : Maj. Gen. Mursid
      3. Minister/Army Chief : Lt. Gen. Soeharto
      4. Minister/Navy Chief : Rear Adm. Muljadi
      5. Minister/Deputy Navy Chief : Maj. Gen. Hartono
      6. Minister/Air Force Chief : Rear Air Marshal Sri Muljono Herlambang
      7. Minister/Police Chief : Police General Commissioner Sutjipto Judodihardjo
    6. Finance
      1. Coordinating Minister : Suharto
      2. Minister of the Central Bank/Governor of the Central Bank : Jusuf Muda Dalam
      3. Deputy Ministers of the Central Bank : Arifin Harahap and Mohammad Hasan
      4. Minister of State Budget : Surjadi
      5. Minister of State Revenues : Brig. Gen. Hugeng Imam Santoso
      6. Minister of Insurance : Sutjipto Amidharmo
      7. Minister/First Deputy Governor of Bank Negara Indonesia : JD Massie
    7. Development
      1. Coordinating Minister : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX
      2. Minister of Labor : Sutomo
      3. Minister of National Research : Suhadi Reksowardojo
      4. Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas : Maj. Gen. Ibnu Sutowo
      5. Minister of Mining : Armunanto
      6. Minister of Basic Industries : Brig. Gen. M. Jusuf
      7. Minister of Tourism : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX
    8. People’s Industry
      1. Coordinating/Minister of People’s Industry : Maj. Gen. Azis Saleh
      2. Minister of Textile Industry : Brig. Gen. D. Ashari
      3. Minister of Light Industry : Rear Air Marshal Suharnoko Harbani
      4. Minister of Handicraft Industry : Hadi Thajeb
      5. State minister seconded to the coordinating minister in charge of the promotion of state policy of independence and self-sufficiency : TD Pardede
    9. Public Works and Energy
      1. Coordinating Minister : Sutami
      2. Minister of Electricity and Energy : Setiadi Reksoprodjo
      3. Minister of Basic Irrigation : PC Harjosudirdjo
      4. Minister of Highways : Brig. Gen. Hartawan
      5. Minister of Housing and Construction : David Chen Chung
      6. Minister of Sumatran Highways : Bratanata
    10. Agriculture and Agrarian Affairs
      1. Coordinating Minister : Sadjarwo
      2. Minister of Agriculture : Sukarno
      3. Minister of Plantations : Frans Seda
      4. Minister of Forestry : Sudjarwo
      5. Minister of Agrarian Affairs : Rudolf Hermanses
      6. Minister of People’s Irrigation and Village Development : Surachman
    11. Distribution
      1. Coordinating Minister : J. Leimena
      2. Minister of Trade : Brig. Gen. A. Jusuf
      3. Minister of Land Transportation : Lt. Gen. Hidajat
      4. Minister of Post and Telecommunications : Air Marshal S. Surjadarma
      5. Minister of Air Transportation : Partono
      6. Minister of Transmigration and Cooperatives : Achmadi
    12. Maritime
      1. Coordinating Minister : Maj. Gen. Ali Sadikin
      2. Minister of Sea Transportation : Maj. Gen. Ali Sadikin
      3. Minister of Fishery and the Processing of Sea Produce : Rear Adm. Hamzah Atmohandojo
      4. Minister of Maritime Industry : Mardanus
    13. Welfare
      1. Coordinating Minister : Muljadi Djojomartono
      2. Minister of Social Affairs : Rusiah Sardjono
      3. Minister of Health : Maj. Gen. Satrio
    14. Religious Affairs
      1. Coordinating Minister : Prof. KH Sjaifuddin Zuchri
      2. Minister of Religious Affairs : Prof. KH Sjaifuddin Zuchri
      3. Minister of Haj Affairs : Prof. KH Faried Ma’ruf
      4. Minister in charge of government relations with ulemas : Marzuki Jatim
      5. State minister seconded to the coordinating minister : Prof. KH Abdul Fattah Jasin
    15. Education and Culture
      1. Coordinating Minister : Prof. Prijono
      2. Minister of Basic Education and Culture : Sumardjo
      3. Minister of Higher learning and Science : J. Leimena
      4. Minister of Sports : Maladi
    16. Department in charge of communication with the people
      1. Coordinating Minister : Roeslan Abdulgani
      2. Liaison Minister forMPRS/DPR/DPA/National Front : WJ Rumambi
      3. Minister/Secretary-General of the National Front : JK Tumakaka
    17. State ministers/presidential assistants
      1. Minister in charge of funds and forces : Notohamiprodjo
      2. Ministers in charge of internal security : Gen. Sukarno Djojonegoro and Munadjat
      3. Special Minister in charge of security : Lt. Col. Sjafei
    18. State ministers attached to the presidium
      1. Oei Tjoe Tat
      2. Brig. Gen. A. Sukendro
      3. Aminudin Azis
      4. Sudibjo
      5. Brig. Gen. Mudjoko
    19. State officials
      1. Deputy prime minister Chairman of the MPRS : Chaerul Saleh
      2. Coordinating ministers in the MPRS
        Deputy chairman of the MPRS : Ali Sastroamidjojo KH Idham Chalid Maj. Gen. Wilujo Puspojudo
      3. Coordinating Ministers in DPRGR
        1. Chairman of DPRGR : IGG. Subamia
        2. First Deputy Chief of the SupremeAdvisory Council : Sartono
        3. Coordinating Minister/Chairman of the State Audit Board : Maj. Gen. Suprajogi
        4. Coordinating Minister of National Development Planning Affairs : Sumarno
        5. Coordinating minister seconded to the president for foreign trade relations : Adam Malik
    20. State officials (as ministers)
      1. Secretary of State : M. Ichsan
      2. Chairman of National Defense Institute(Lemhannas) : Maj. Gen. Wilujo Puspojudo
      3. Director General of the National Atomic Energy Agency : Prof. GA Siwabessy
      4. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : Sjarif Thajeb
      5. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : Rear Adm. Mursalin
      6. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : HA Sjaichu
      7. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : Asmara Hadi
      8. Minister/Second Deputy Chief of the Supreme Advisory Council : Prof. Sujono Hadinoto
      9. Junior Supreme Auditor : Sukardan
      10. Junior Supreme Auditor : HA Pandelaki
      11. Junior Supreme Auditor : Muchtar Usman
      12. Junior Supreme Auditor : Radius Prawiro
      13. Minister/Commander of the Aviation Industries Project Executive Command (Kopelapip) : Vice Marshal Omar Dhani
      14. Minister/Project Manager of Kopelapip : Kurwet Kartaadiredja
      15. Minister/Jakarta Governor : Maj. Gen. Dr. Sumarno
      16. Minister/Advisor of Police Affairs : Police General Commissioner Sumarto

    TOP








    Dwikora Cabinet
    Aug. 27, 1964 to Feb. 21, 1966

    President : Sukarno
    Prime Minister : President/Armed Forces Commander
    Presidium:

    First Deputy Prime Minister : Subandrio
    Second Deputy Prime Minister : J. Leimena
    Third Deputy Prime Minister : Chaerul Saleh

    Ministers attached to the presidium

    1. Oei Tjoe Tat
    2. Njoto
    3. Police Brig. Gen. Mudjoko
    4. Police General Commissioner Boegie Soepeno
    5. Brig. Gen. Sukendro
    6. Arifin Harahap
    7. Rear Air Marshal Sri Muljono Herlambang
    8. Ibnu Sutowo
    9. Aminuddin Azis

    Coordinating Ministers:

    1. Minister of National Development Planning :Suharto
    2. Minister/Chairman of the State Audit Board : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX
    1. Foreign Affairs and Foreign Economic Relations
      1. Coordinating Minister : Subandrio
      2. Minister of Foreign Affairs and Foreign Economic Relations : Subandrio
    2. Legal and Home Affairs
      1. Coordinating Minister : Wirjono Prodjodikoro
      2. Minister of Home Affairs : Maj. Gen. Sumarno Sostroatmodjo
      3. Minister of Justice : Achmad Astrawinata
      4. Minister/Chief of the Supreme Court : Wirjono Prodjodikoro
      5. Minister/Attorney General : Col. Suthardio
    3. Security and Defense
      1. Coordinating Minister : Gen. AH Nasution
      2. Minister/Army Chief : Lt. Gen. Achmad Yani
      3. Minister/Navy Chief : Vice Adm. RE Martadinata
      4. Minister/Air Force Chief : Vice Marshal Omar Dhani
      5. Minister/Police Chief :Brig. Gen. Soetjipto Joedodihardjo
    4. Finance
      1. Coordinating Minister : Sumarno
      2. Minister of the Central Bank : Jusuf Muda Dalam
      3. Minister of State Budget : Surjadi
      4. Minister of State Revenues : Police Brig. Gen. Hugeng Imam Santoso
      5. Minister of Insurance : Sutjipto S. Amidharmo
    5. Development
      1. Coordinating Minister : Chaerul Saleh
      2. Minister of Bank Restructuring and Private Investment : J.D. Massie
      3. Minister of Labor : Sutomo
      4. Minister of National Research : Sudjono Djuned Pusponegoro
      5. Minister of Basic Industries : Hadi Thajeb
      6. Minister of Veteran Affairs and Demobilization : Maj. Gen. Sarbini
      7. Minister of Basic Industries and Mining : Armunanto
      8. Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas : Chaerul Saleh
      9. State Minister seconded to the development department : Ahem Erningpradja
    6. Public Works and Energy
      1. Coordinating Minister : Maj. Gen. Suprajogi
      2. Minister of Electricity and Energy : Setiadi Reksoprodjo
      3. Minister of Irrigation : PC Hardjo Suridjo
      4. Minister of Highways : Brig. Gen. Hartawan
      5. Minister of Housing : David Chen Chung
      6. Minister of Sumatran Highways :Bratanata
      7. Minister seconded to the coordinating minister : Sutami
    7. Agriculture and Agrarian Affairs
      1. Coordinating Minister : Sadjarwo
      2. Minister of Agriculture : Sadjarwo
      3. Minister of Forestry : Sudjarwo
      4. Minister of Plantations : Frans Seda
      5. Minister of Agrarian Affairs : Rudolf Hermanses
      6. Minister of Village Community Development : Ipik Gandamana
      7. Minister of People’s Irrigation : Surachman
    8. Maritime
      1. Coordinating Minister : Maj. Gen. Ali Sadikin
      2. Minister of Sea Transportation : Maj. Gen. Ali Sadikin 3.
      3. Minister of Fishery and the Processing of Sea Produce : Vice Adm. Hamzah Atmohandojo
      4. Minister of Maritime Industry : Mardanus
    9. Distribution
      1. Coordinating Minister : J. Leimena
      2. Minister of Land Transportation, Post,Telecommunications and Tourism : Lt. Gen. Hidajat
      3. Minister of Air Transportation :Partono
      4. Minister of Transmigration and Cooperatives : Achmadi
    10. Department for the Implementation of Guided Economy
      1. Coordinating Minister : Dr. J. Leimena
      2. Minister of Domestic Trade : Brig. Gen. Achmad Jusuf
    11. Welfare
      1. Coordinating Minister : Muljadi Djojomartono
      2. Minister of Social Affairs : Rusiah Sardjono
      3. Minister of Health : Maj. Gen. Dr. Satrio
    12. Education and Culture
      1. Coordinating Minister : Prijono
      2. Minister of Basic Education and Culture : Artati Marzuki Sudirdo
      3. Minister of Higher Learning and Science : Brig. Gen. Sjarif Thajeb
      4. Minister of Sports : Maladi
    13. Department in charge of communications with the people
      1. Coordinating Minister : Roeslan Abdulgani
      2. Minister of Information : Maj. Gen. Achmadi
      3. Liaison Minister for MPRS/DPR/DPA/National Front : WJ Rumambi
      4. Minister/Secretary-General of the National Front : Sudibjo
    14. Religious Affairs
      1. Coordinating Minister : KH Sjaifuddin Zuchri
      2. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Sjaifuddin Zuchri
      3. Minister of Haj Affairs : KH Feared Ma’ruf
      4. Liaison Minister for Ulemas : KH Iljas
      5. State Minister seconded to the coordinating minister : KH Abdul Fattah Jasin
    15. People’s Industry
      1. Coordinating Minister : Maj. Gen. Azis Saleh
      2. Minister of Textile Industry : Brig. Gen. Ashari Danudirdjo
      3. Minister of Light Industry : Brig. Gen. Jusuf Amir
      4. Minister of Handicraft Industry : Maj. Gen. Azis Saleh
      5. Minister seconded to the coordinating minister in charge of promoting state policy of independence and self-sufficiency : T.D. Pardede

      State Ministers/Advisers to the President

      1. Minister/Adviser to the President and prime minister for funds and forces : Notohamiprodjo
      2. State Minister seconded to the President : Iwa Kusumasumantri
      3. Minister/Adviser for internal security : Police Inspector General Sukarno Djojonegoro
      4. Minister/advisor for police affairs : Police General Commissioner R. Sumarto
      5. Minister/Military Adviser : Air Marshal S. Surjadarma State officials (as coordinating ministers)

      1. Chairman of the DPRGR : Arudji Kartawinata
      2. First Deputy chief of the Supreme Advisory Council : Sartono
      3. Deputy chairman of the MPRS : Ali Sastroamidjojo
      4. Deputy chairman of the MPRS : KH Idham Chalid
      5. Deputy chairman of the MPRS : Maj. Gen. Wilujo Puspojudo
      6. Deputy chairman of the MPRS : DN Aidit State officials (as ministers)

      1. Secretary of State : Moch. Ichsan
      2. Secretary of the Presidium Cabinet : AW Surjodiningrat
      3. Second Deputy chief of the Supreme Advisory Council : Sujono Hadinoto
      4. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : IGG Subamia
      5. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : MH Lukman
      6. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : Commodore Mursalin Daeng Mamangung
      7. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : KH Achmad Sjaichu
      8. Junior Auditor/member of the State Audit Board : Sukandar
      9. Junior Auditor/member of the State Audit Board : HA Pandelaki
      10. Junior Auditor/member of the State Audit Board : Mochtar Usman
      11. Junior Auditor/member of the State Audit Board : Radius Prawiro
      12. Director General of the National Atomic Energy Agency :Prof. Dr. G.A. Siwabessy

    TOP








    Fourth Working Cabinet
    Nov. 13, 1963 to Aug. 27, 1964

    President : Sukarno
    Prime Minister : President/Armed Forces Supreme Commander
    First Deputy Prime Minister : Subandrio
    Second Deputy Prime Minister : J. Leimena
    Third Deputy Prime Minister :Chaerul Saleh

    Note: The three deputies formed a presidium directly under the prime minister/president.

    1. Foreign Affairs and Foreign Economic Relations under the coordination of Subandrio
    2. Home and Legal Affairs under the coordination of Wirjono Prodjodikoro
      1. Minister of Home Affairs : Ipik Gandamana
      2. Minister of Justice : Astrawinata
      3. Minister/Chief of the Supreme Court : Wirjono Prodjodikoro
      4. Minister/Attorney General : Kadarusman
    3. Defense and Security under the coordination of Gen. AH Nasution
      1. Minister/Army Chief : Maj. Gen. Achmad Yani
      2. Minister/Navy Chief : Rear Adm. RE Martadinata
      3. Minister/Air Force Chief : Rear Air Marshal Omar Dani
      4. Minister/Police Chief : Police Inspector General Soetjipto Danukusumo
    4. Finance under the coordination of Soemarno
      1. Minister of Revenues, Financing and Supervision : Mohammad Hasan
      2. Minister of the State Budget : Arifin Harahap
      3. Minister of the Central Bank : Jusuf Muda Dalam
      4. Minister of Banking and Private Investment : Suharto/JD Massie
    5. Development under the coordination of Chaerul Saleh
      1. Minister of Basic Industries and Mining : Chaerul Saleh
      2. Minister of People’s Industry : Maj. Gen. Azis Saleh
      3. Minister of Public Works and Energy : Maj. Gen. Suprajogi
      4. Minister of National Research : Soedjono Djuned Pusponegoro
      5. Minister of Labor : Ahem Erningpradja
      6. Minister of National Development Planning :Suharto
      7. Minister of Veteran Affairs and Demobilization : Brig. Gen. Sambas Atmadinata
    6. Agricultural Development/Agrarian Affairs under the coordination of Sadjarwo
      1. Minister of Agriculture : Sadjarwo
      2. Minister of Plantations : Frans Seda
      3. Minister of Forestry : Sudjarwo
      4. Minister of Fishery :Commodore Hamzah Atmohandojo
      5. Minister of Agrarian Affairs : Rudolf Hermanses
    7. Distribution under the coordination of J. Leimena
      1. Minister of Trade : Adam Malik
      2. Minister of Transmigration, Cooperatives and Village Community Development : Achmadi
      3. Minister of Land Transportation, Post,Telecommunications and Tourism : Lt. Gen. Hidajat
      4. Minister of Sea Transportation : Brig. Gen. Ali Sadikin
      5. Minister of Air Transportation : Rear Air Marshal Iskandar
    8. Welfare under the coordination of Muljadi Djojomartono
      1. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Sjaifudin Zuchri
      2. Minister of Social Affairs : Rusiah Sardjono
      3. Minister of Health : Maj. Gen. Dr. Satrio
      4. Minister of Education and Culture : Prijono
      5. Minister of Higher Learning and Science : Thojib Hadiwidjaja
      6. Minister of Sports : Maladi
      7. Liaison Minister for Ulemas : KH Abdul Fattah Jasin
    9. Relationship with the people under the coordination of Roeslan Abdulgani
      1. 1.Minister of Information : Roeslan Abdulgani
      2. 2.Liaison Minister for MPRS/DPR/DPA : WJ Rumambi
      3. 3.Minister/Secretary-General of the National Front :Sudibjo

      Other ministers:

      1. Minister/Advisor to the President/prime minister on the mobilization of funds and forces : Notohamiprodjo
      2. State Minister seconded to the President : Iwa Kusumasumantri
      3. Minister/Military Advisor to the President :Air Force Marshal S.Surjadarma
      4. State minister seconded to the President : Oei Tjoe Tat
      5. Minister/State Secretary : Mohammad Ichsan
      6. State Secretary of the Presidium of the Working Cabinet : AW Surjadiningrat
      7. Minister/Advisor for National Security : Police General Commissioner Sukarno Djojonegoro
      8. Minister/Chairman of the State Audit Board : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX Heads of State Institutions (as ministers)

      1. Chairman of the MPRS : Chaerul Saleh
      2. Chairman of the DPRGR : Arudji Kartawinata
      3. First Deputy of the Supreme Advisory Council : Sartono
      4. Second Deputy of the Supreme Advisory Council : Sujono Hadinoto
      5. Deputy chairman of the MPRS : Ali Sastroamidjojo
      6. Deputy chairman of the MPRS : KH Idham Chalid
      7. Deputy chairman of the MPRS : DN Aidit
      8. Deputy chairman of the MPRS : Brig. Gen. Wilujo Puspojudo
      9. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : IGG Subamia
      10. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : MH Lukman
      11. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : Navy Commodore Mursalin Daeng Mamangung
      12. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR :KH Achmad Sjaichu

    TOP








    Third Working Cabinet
    March 6, 1962 to Nov. 13, 1963

    President : Sukarno

    1. Cabinet Leaders
      1. Prime Minister : Sukarno
      2. First Minister : Djuanda
      3. First Deputy First Minister : J. Leimena
      4. Second Deputy First Minister : Subandrio
    2. Foreign Affairs/Foreign Economic Relations
      Deputy Minister/Minister of Foreign Affairs/Foreign Economic Relations : Subandrio
    3. Home Affairs
      Deputy First Minister as Coordinator : Sahardjo
      1. Minister of General Governance and Regional Autonomy : Ipik Gandamana
      2. Minister of Justice : Sahardjo
      3. Minister/Chairman of the Supreme Court : Wirjono Prodjodikoro
    4. Defense/Security
      Deputy First Minister as Coordinator : Gen. AH Nasution
      1. Minister/Army Chief of Staff : Gen. AH Nasution
      2. Minister/Navy Chief of Staff : Rear Adm. RE Martadinata
      3. Minister/Air Force Chief of Staff : Rear Air Marshal Omar Dhani
      4. Minister/Police Chief : Director General Sukarno Djojonegoro
      5. Minister/Attorney General : Kadarusman
      6. Minister of Veteran Affairs : Brig. Gen. Sambas Atmadinata
      7. Minister seconded to Deputy First Minister of Security and Defense : Lt. Gen. Hidajat
    5. Production
      Deputy First Minister as Coordinator : Maj. Gen. Suprajogi
      1. Minister of Agriculture and Agrarian Affairs : Sadjarwo
      2. Minister of Labor : Ahem Erningpradja
      3. Minister of Public Works and Energy : Maj. Gen. Suprajogi
      4. Minister of Basic Industries and Mining : Chaerul Saleh
      5. Minister of People's Industry : Maj. Gen. Azis Saleh
      6. Minister of National Research : Sudjono Djuned Pusponegoro
    6. Distribution
      Deputy First Minister as Coordinator : J. Leimena
      1. Minister of Trade : Suharto
      2. Minister of Land Transportation, Telecommunications and Tourism : Lt. Gen. Djatikusumo
      3. Minister of Sea Transportation : Abdul Mutalib Danuningrat
      4. Minister of Air Transportation : Rear Air Marshal Iskandar
      5. Minister of Cooperatives : Achmadi
    7. Finance
      Deputy First Minister as Coordinator : Notohamiprodjo
      1. Minister of Revenues, Financing and Supervision : Notohamiprodjo
      2. Minister of the State Budget : Arifin Harahap
      3. Minister of the Central Bank : Sumarno
    8. People's Welfare
      Deputy First Minister as Coordinator : Muljadi Djojomartono
      1. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Sjaifuddin Zuchri
      2. Minister of Social Affairs : Rusiah Sardjono
      3. Minister of Health : Maj. Gen. Satrio
      4. Minister of Basic Education and Culture : Prijono
      5. Minister of Higher Learning and Science : Thojib Hadiwidjaja
      6. Minister of Sports : Maladi
    9. Special Offices
      Deputy First Minister as Coordinator : Mohammad Yamin
      1. Minister of Information : Mohammad Yamin
      2. Liaison Minister for DPR/MPR/DPA/Bappenas : WJ Rumambi
      3. Minister/Secretary-General of National Front : Sudibjo
      4. Liaison Minister for Ulemas : KH Abdul Fattah Jasin
    10. State Institutions (as Deputy First Ministers)
      1. Chairman of the Provisional People's Consultative Assembly (MPRS) : Chaerul Saleh
      2. Chairman of the House of Representatives of Gotong Royong (DPRGR) : KH Zainul Arifin
      3. Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Advisory Council : Sartono
      4. Chairman of the National Planning Council : Mohammad Yamin
    11. Deputy chairmen of the Provisional People's Consultative Assembly (MPRS) and the House of Representatives of Gotong Royong (as ministers,DPRGR)
      1. Deputy chairman of the MPRS : Ali Sastroamidjojo
      2. Deputy chairman of the MPRS : KH Idham Chalid
      3. Deputy chairman of the MPRS : DN Aidit
      4. Deputy chairman of the MPRS : Brig. Gen. Wilujo Puspojudo
      5. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : - Arudji kartawinata
        - Achmad Sjaichu
      6. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : IGG Subamia
      7. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : MH Lukman
      8. Deputy chairman of the DPRGR : Lt. Col. Mursalin Daeng Mamangung
    12. State Ministers seconded to the President
      Ministers/State Secretaries :
      1. Mohammad Ichsan
      2. Abdul Wahab Surjodiningrat

      Chief of the State Audit Board : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX

    TOP








    Second Working Cabinet
    Feb. 18, 1960 to March 6, 1962

    President : Sukarno

    1. Cabinet Leaders
      1. Prime Minister : President/Armed Forces Supreme Commander
      2. First Minister : Djuanda
      3. Deputy First Minister : - J. Leimena - Subandrio
    2. Cabinet Ministers
      1. Minister of National Security : Gen. A.H. Nasution
      2. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Subandrio
      3. Minister of Home Affairs and Regional Autonomy : Ipik Gandamana
      4. Minister of Justice : Sahardjo
      5. First Minister of Finance : Djuanda
      6. Second Minister of Finance : RM Notohamiprodjo
      7. Minister of Production : Brig. Gen. Suprajogi
      8. Minister of Distribution : J. Leimena
      9. Minister of Development : Chaerul Saleh
      10. Minister of Social Welfare : Muljadi Djojomartono
      11. Minister of Health : Brig. Gen. Satrio
      12. Minister of Education and Culture : Prijono
      13. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Wahib Wahab (KH Sjaifuddin Zuhri)
      14. Minister/Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Advisory Council : Roeslan Abdulgani
      15. Minister/Chairman of the National Planning Board : Mohammad Yamin
      16. Liaison Minister for the House of Representatives (DPR) and the People's Consultative Assembly (MPR) : WJ Rumambi
      17. Minister/Legal Advisor : Wirjono Prodjodikoro
    3. Ministers
      1. to First Minister
        1. Minister of Information : R. Maladi
        2. Liaison Minister for Ulemas : KH Abdul Fattah Jasin
        3. Minister for Mobilization of the People for Development :
          a. Sudibjo
          b. Soedjono
      2. National Security
        1. Minister/Deputy Minister of National Security : Gen. Maj. Hidajat
        2. Minister/Army Chief of Staff : Gen. AH Nasution
        3. Minister/Navy Chief of Staff : Commodore RE Martadinata
        4. Minister/Air Force Chief of Staff : Air Marshal RS Surjadarma
        5. Minister/Police Chief : Director General of the State Police R. Soekarno Djojonegoro
        6. Minister/Attorney General : Gunawan
        7. Minister of Veteran Affairs : Col. Sambas Atmadinata
      3. Production
        1. Minister of Agriculture : Brig. Gen. Azis Saleh
        2. Minister of Public Works and Energy : Sardjono Dipokusumo
        3. Minister of Labor : Ahem Erningpradja
      4. Distribution
        1. Minister of Land Transportation, Post, Telegraph and Telephone : Maj. Gen. Djatikusumo
        2. Minister of Sea Transportation : Abdul Mutalib Danuningrat
        3. Minister of Air Transportation : Air Force Col. Iskandar
        4. Minister of Trade : Arifin Harahap
      5. Development
        1. Minister of Basic Industries and Mining : Chaerul Saleh
        2. Minister of People's industry : Suharto
        3. Minister of Agrarian Affairs : Sadjarwo
        4. Minister of Transmigration, Cooperatives and Village Community Development : Achmadi
      6. Education, Science and Culture
        1. Minister of Basic Education and Culture : Prijono
        2. Minister of Higher Learning and Sciences : Iwa Kusumasumantri
      7. Finance
      8. Minister/Deputy Minister of Finance : Sumarno
    4. State Official
      Chairman of the Supervision of State Apparatus/Deputy Minister of Finance : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX

    TOP








    First Working Cabinet
    July 10, 1958 to Feb. 18, 1960

    President :Sukarno

    1. Cabinet Leaders
      1. Prime Minister : President/Armed Forces Supreme Commander
      2. First Minister : Djuanda
      3. Deputy First Minister : J. Leimena
    2. Core Cabinet Team
      1. Security and Defense : Lt. Gen. AH Nasution
      2. Finance : Djuanda
      3. Production : Col. Suprajogi
      4. Distribution : J. Leimena
      5. Development : Chaerul Saleh
      6. People's Welfare : Muljadi Djojomartono
      7. Foreign Affairs : Subandrio
      8. Home Affairs and Regional Autonomy : Ipik Gandamana
      9. Social Affairs and Culture : Mohammad Yamin
    3. State Ministers Ex-Officio, not Cabinet members but could attend Cabinet sessions.
      1. Army Chief of Staff : Lt. Gen. A.H. Nasution
      2. Navy Chief of Staff : Navy Commodore RE Martadinata
      3. Air Force Chief of Staff : Air Marshal RS Surjadarma
      4. Police Chief : R. Sukarno Djojonegoro
      5. Attorney General : Gatot Tarunamihardja
      6. Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Advisory Council : Roeslan Abdulgani
      7. Chairman of the National Planning Council : Mohammad Yamin
    4. Junior Ministers
      1. Junior Minister to the First Minister:
        1. Junior Minister of Information : R. Maladi
      2. Junior Ministers of Security and Defense:
        1. Junior Minister of Defense : Maj. Gen. Hidajat
        2. Junior Minister of Justice : Sahardjo
        3. Junior Minister of the Police Force : Said Sukanto Tjokroatmodjo
        4. Junior Minister of Veterans : Col. Sambas Atmadinata
      3. Finance
        1. Junior Minister of Finance : Notohamiprodjo
      4. Production
        1. Junior Minister of Agriculture : Col. Azis Saleh
        2. Junior Minister of Public Works and Energy : Sardjono Dipokusumo
        3. Junior Minister of Labor : Ahem Erningpradja
      5. Distribution
        1. Junior Minister of Sea Transportation : Abdulmutalib Danuningrat
        2. Junior minister of Land Transportation, Post, Telegraph and Telephone : Maj. Gen. Djatikusumo
        3. Junior Minister of Air Transportation : Air Force Col. R. Iskandar
        4. Junior Minister of Trade : Arifin Harahap
      6. Development
        1. Junior Minister of People's Industry : Suharto
        2. Junior Minister of Agrarian Affairs : Sadjarwo
        3. Junior Minister of Transmigration, Cooperatives and Village Community Development : Achmadi
      7. People's Welfare
        1. Junior Minister of Health : Col. Satrio
        2. Junior Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Wahid Wahab
      8. Social Affairs and Culture
        1. Junior Minister of Education and Culture : Prijono
        2. Junior Ministers of Mobilization of People for Development :
          1. Sudibjo
          2. Sudjono
    5. Ministries
      1. Basic Industries and Mining : Chaerul Saleh
      2. Social Affairs : Muljadi Djojomartono

    TOP








    Djuanda Cabinet
    April 9, 1957 to July 10, 1959

    President : Sukarno

    1. Prime Minister : Djuanda
    2. First Deputy Prime Minister : Hardi
    3. Second Deputy Prime Minister : KH Idham Chalid
    4. Third Deputy Prime Minister : J. Leimena
    5. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Subandrio
    6. Minister of Home Affairs : Sanusi Hardjadinata
    7. Minister of Defense : Djuanda
    8. Minister of Justice : GA Maengkom
    9. Minister of Information : Sudibjo
    10. Minister of Finance : Sutikno Slamet
    11. Minister of Agriculture : Sadjarwo
    12. Minister of Trade : Sunarjo (Rachmad Muljomiseno)
    13. Minister of Industry : FJ Inkiriwang
    14. Minister of Transportation : Sukardan
    15. Minister of Sea Transportation : Nazir
    16. Minister of Public Works and Energy : Pangeran Mohammad Nur
    17. Minister of Labor : Samijono
    18. Minister of Social Affairs : J. Leimena (Muljadi Djojomartono)
    19. Minister of Education and Culture : Prijono
    20. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Iljas
    21. Minister of Health : Azis Saleh
    22. Minister of Agrarian Affairs : R. Sunarjo
    23. Minister of the Mobilization of People for Development : AM Hanafi
    24. State Minister of Veteran Affairs : Chaerul Saleh
    25. State Minister of Interregional Relations : FL Tobing
    26. State Minister of Economic Stabilization : Suprajogi
    27. State Minister of Civilian-Military Cooperation : KH Wahid Wahab
    28. State Minister of Transmigration : FL Tobing
    29. State Minister : AM Hanafi
    30. State Minister : Mohammad Yamin

    TOP








    Ali-Roem-Idham Cabinet
    March 24, 1956 to March 14, 1957 *6)

    President : Sukarno

    1. Prime Minister : Ali Sostroamidjojo
    2. First Deputy Prime Minister : Mohammad Roem *1)
    3. Second Deputy Prime Minister : KH Idham Chalid
    4. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Roeslan Abdulgani *4)
    5. Minister of Home Affairs : Soenarjo
    6. Minister of Defense ad interim : Ali Sostroamidjojo
    7. Minister of Justice : Muljatno
    8. Minister of Information : Soedibjo *5)
    9. Minister of Finance : Jusuf Wibisono
    10. Minister of Economy : Burhanuddin
    11. Junior Minister of Economy : FF Umbas
    12. Minister of Agriculture : Eny Karim
    13. Junior Minister of Agriculture : Sjech Marhaban *5)
    14. Minister of Transportation : Suchjar Tedjasukmana
    15. Junior Minister of Transportation : AS de Rozari
    16. Minister of Public Works and Energy : Pangeran Mohammad Nur
    17. Minister of Agrarian Affairs : AA Suhardi
    18. Minister of Social Affairs : KH Fattah Jasin
    19. Minister of Labor : Sabilal Rasjad
    20. Minister of Education and Culture : Sarino Mangunpranoto
    21. Minister of Health : H. Sinaga
    22. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Iljas
    23. State Minister of General Affairs : KH Rusli Abdul Wahid *2)
    24. State Minister of Veteran Affairs : Dahlan Ibrahim *3)
    25. Minister of Planning : Djuanda

    *1) Mohammad Roem, Jusuf Wibisono, Muljatno, Soechjar Tedjasukmana, Pangeran Nur were honorably discharged on Jan. 9, 1957. They were replaced by Djuanda, Sunarjo, AA Suhardi, who kept their respective posts as well.
    *2) KH Rusli Abdulwahid was dismissed on Jan. 15, 1957.
    *3) Dahlan Ibrahim was honorably discharged on Dec. 26, 1956.
    *4) Roeslan Abdulgani was dismissed from his post as foreign affairs minister. He was replaced by Ali Sastroamidjojo, who kept his post as prime minister.
    *5) Sudibjo and Sjech Marhaban were honorably discharged from their posts. KH Idham Chalid was appointed minister of information in the interim and kept his post as second deputy prime minister.
    *6) The Cabinet was dissolved on March 14, 1957.


    TOP








    Burhanuddin Harahap Cabinet
    Aug. 12, 1955 to March 3, 1956

    President : Sukarno

    1. Prime Minister : Burhanuddin Harahap
    2. First Deputy Prime Minister : R. Djanu Ismadi
    3. Second Deputy Prime Minister : Harsono Tjokroaminoto
    4. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Anak Agung Gde Agung
    5. Minister of Home Affairs : R. Sunarjo
    6. Minister of Defense : Burhanuddin Harahap
    7. Minister of Finance : Sumitro Djojohadikusumo
    8. Minister of Economy : IJ Kasimo
    9. Minister of Agriculture : Mohammad Sardjan
    10. Junior Minister of Transportation : Asraruddin
    11. Minister of Transportation : H. Laoh
    12. Minister of Agrarian Affairs : Gunawan
    13. Minister of Public Works and Energy : Raden Pandji Suroso
    14. Minister of Justice : Lukman Wiradinata
    15. Minister of Labor : Iskandar Tedjasukmana
    16. Minister of Social Affairs : Sudibjo
    17. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Mohammad Iljas
    18. Minister of Education and Culture : RM Suwandi
    19. Minister of Health : J. Leimena
    20. Minister of Information : Sj. Sutan Makmur
    21. State Minister : Abdul Hakim
    22. State Minister : Sutomo (Bung Tomo)
    23. State Minister : Gumala Adjaib Nur

    TOP








    Ali-Wongso-Arifin Cabinet
    July 30, 1953 to Aug. 12, 1955

    President : Sukarno

    1. Prime Minister : Ali Sastroamidjojo
    2. Deputy Prime Minister : Wongsonegoro
    3. Deputy Prime Minister : Zainul Arifin
    4. Minister of Foreign Affairs : R. Sunarjo
    5. Minister of Home Affairs : Hazairin
    6. Minister of Economy : Iskaq Tjokrohadisurjo
    7. Minister of Finance : Ong Eng Die
    8. Minister of Defense : Iwa Kusumasumantri
    9. Minister of Justice : Djody Gondokusumo
    10. Minister of Information : FL Tobing
    11. Minister of Transportation : Abikusno Tjokrosujoso *1)
    12. Minister of Public Works : Rooseno *2)
    13. Minister of Education and Culture : Mohammad Yamin
    14. Minister of Labor : SM Abidin
    15. Minister of Agriculture : Sadjarwo
    16. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Masjkur
    17. Minister of Health ad interim : FL Tobing *3)
    18. Minister of Social Affairs : Raden Pandji Suroso
    19. State minister of Public Welfare : Sudibjo *1)
    20. State Minister of Agrarian Affairs : Mohammad Hanafiah

    *1) Both Sudibjo and Abikusno Tjokrosujoso were honorably discharged at their own request. Wongsonegoro was appointed minister of public welfare ad interim but kept his job as first deputy prime minister.
    *2) On Sept. 29, 1953, Rooseno was appointed minister of transportation but kept his job as minister of public works and energy. On Oct. 12, 1953 Rooseno was appointed minister of transportation and was relieved of his duties as minister of public works and energy. He was replaced by Mohammad Hasan who was appointed on Oct. 9, 1953.
    *3) FL Tobing was dismissed from his posts as minister of health and minister of information beginning Aug. 1, 1953. Mohamamd Ali, alias Lie Kiat Teng, was appointed minister of health on Oct. 9, 1953.


    TOP








    Wilopo Cabinet
    April 3, 1952 to July 30, 1953 *1)

    President : Sukarno

    1. Prime Minister : Wilopo
    2. Deputy Prime Minister : Prawoto Mangkusasmito
    3. Minister of Foreign Affairs ad interim : Wilopo *2)
    4. Minister of Home Affairs : Mohammad Roem
    5. Minister of Defense : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX *3)
    6. Minister of Justice : Lukman Wiradinata
    7. Minister of Information : Arnold Mononutu
    8. Minister of Finance : Sumitro Djojohadikusumo
    9. Minister of Agriculture : Mohammad Sardjan
    10. Minister of Economy : Sumanang
    11. Minister of Transportation : Djuanda
    12. Minister of Public Works and Energy : Suwarto
    13. Minister of Labor : Iskandar Tedjasukmana
    14. Minister of Social Affairs : Anwar Tjokroaminoto *4)
    15. Minister of Education and Culture : Bahder Djohan
    16. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Fakih Usman
    17. Minister of Health : J. Leimena
    18. Minister of Public Servants Affairs : Raden Pandji Suroso

    *1) Dissolved on June 3, 1953 and replaced by Ali-Wongso Cabinet formed on July 30, 1953.
    *2) Relieved of his duties as minister of foreign affairs ad interim on April 29, 1952, and replaced by Mukarto.
    *3) Resigned on June 2, 1953. Wilopo was appointed to take over on June 2, 1953.
    *4) Resigned on May 9, 1953. Replaced by Suroso, whose office was dissolved on May 11, 1953.


    TOP








    Sukiman Cabinet
    April,27 1951 to April,3 1952 *1)

    President : Sukarno

    1. Prime Minister : Sukiman Wirjosandjojo
    2. Deputy Prime Minister : Suwirjo
    3. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Achmad Subardjo
    4. Minister of Home Affairs : Iskaq Tjokroadisurjo
    5. Minister of Defense : Sewaka *2)
    6. Minister of Justice : Mohammad Yamin *3)
    7. Minister of Information : Arnold Mononutu
    8. Minister of Finance : Jusuf Wibisono
    9. Minister of Agriculture : Suwarto
    10. Minister of Trade and Industry *8) : Sujono Hadinoto *4)
    11. Minister of Transportation : Djuanda
    12. Minister of Public Works and Energy : Ukar Bratakusumah *5)
    13. Minister of Labor : Iskandar Tedjasukmana
    14. Minister of Social Affairs : Sjamsuddin
    15. Minister of Education and Culture : Wongsonegoro
    16. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Wahid Hasjim
    17. Minister of Health : J. Leimena
    18. Minister of General Affairs : A. Pellaupessy *6)
    19. Minister of Public Servants Affairs : Raden Pandji Suroso
    20. Minister of Agrarian Affairs : Gondokusumo *7)

    *1) The Cabinet was dissolved on Feb. 23, 1952 and replaced by the Wilopo Cabinet which was formed on April 3, 1952.
    *2) Sewaka was appointed to his post on May 9, 1951, after Sumitro Kolopaking declined his appointment.
    *3) Resigned on June 14, 1951.
    *4) Replaced by Wilopo on July 1951.
    *5) Appointed minister of transportation ad interim but kept his post as minister of public works while Djuanda was abroad.
    *6) Appointed justice minister ad interim on June 14, 1951 but kept his job as minister of general affairs. On July 16, 1951, he transferred his post as justice minister ad interim to Mohammad Nasrun, who became justice minister.
    *7) Resigned on March 6, 1952.
    *8) Became the ministry of economy on May 19, 1951.


    TOP








    Natsir Cabinet
    Sept. 6, 1950 to April 27, 1951

    President : Sukarno

    1. Prime Minister : Mohammad Natsir *1)
    2. Deputy Prime Minister : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX
    3. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Mohammad Roem
    4. Minister of Home Affairs : Assaat
    5. Minister of Defense in the interim : A. Halim *2)
    6. Minister of Justice : Wongsonegoro
    7. Minister of Information : A. Pellaupessy
    8. Minister of Finance : Sjafruddin Prawiranegara
    9. Minister of Agriculture : Tandiono Manu
    10. Minister of Trade and Industry : Sumitro Djojohadikusumo
    11. Minister of Transportation : Djuanda
    12. Minister of Public Works and Energy : H. Johannes
    13. Minister of Labor : Raden Pandji Suroso
    14. Minister of Social Affairs : Harjadi
    15. Minister of Education and Culture : Bahder Djohan
    16. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Wahid Hasjim
    17. Minister of Health : J. Leimena
    18. State Minister : Harsono Tjokroaminoto *3)

    *1) Also defense minister starting Dec. 17, 1950.
    *2) Resigned on Dec. 17, 1950.
    *3) Resigned on Dec. 31, 1950.


    TOP








    Cabinet of the Republic of the United States of Indonesia
    (Republik Indonesia Serikat, RIS) *1)

    Dec. 20, 1949 to Dec. 6, 1950

    President : Sukarno

  • Prime Minister/Minister of Foreign Affairs : Mohammad Hatta
  • Minister of Home Affairs : Anak Agung Gde Agung
  • Minister of Defense : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX
  • Minister of Justice : Supomo
  • Minister of Information : Arnold Mononutu
  • Minister of Finance : Sjafruddin Prawiranegara
  • Minister of Welfare : Djuanda
  • Minister of Transportation and Public Works : H. Laoh
  • Minister of Labor : Wilopo
  • Minister of Social Affairs : Mohammad Kosasih Purwanegara
  • Minister of Education and Culture : Abu Hanifah
  • Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Wahid Hasjim
  • Minister of Health : J. Leimena
  • State Minister : Sultan Hamid II *2)
  • State Minister : Mohammad Roem *3)
  • State Minister : Suparno

    *1) The Cabinet was dissolved on Aug. 15, 1950.
    *2) He was fired on April 5, 1950 and the post was left vacant.
    *3) Roem was appointed supreme commissioner on Jan. 19, 1950 and was based in The Hague. His post was left vacant.


    TOP








    Halim Cabinet
    Jan. 21, 1950 to Sept. 6, 1950

    President : Sukarno

    1. Prime Minister : A. Halim
    2. Deputy Prime Minister, also in charge of general affairs : Abdul Hakim
    3. Minister of Home Affairs : Susanto Tirtoprodjo
    4. Minister of Justice : AG Pringgodigdo
    5. Minister of Information : Wiwoho Purbohadidjojo
    6. Minister of Finance : Lukman Hakim
    7. Minister of Agriculture : Sadjarwo
    8. Minister of Trade/Industry : Tandiono Manu
    9. Minister of Public Works/Transportation : Mananti Sitompul
    10. Minister of Labor : Ma'as
    11. Minister of Social Affairs : Hamdani
    12. Minister of Community Development : Sugondo Djojopuspito
    13. Minister of Education and Culture : S. Mangunsarkoro
    14. Minister of Religious Affairs : Fakih Usman
    15. Minister of Health : Sutopo

    TOP








    Susanto (Transition) Cabinet
    Dec. 20, 1949 to Jan. 21, 1950 *1)

    President : Sukarno

    1. Deputy Prime Minister : Susanto Tirtoprodjo
    2. Minister of Home Affairs : Susanto Tirtoprodjo
    3. Minister of Justice : Susanto Tirtoprodjo
    4. Minister of Information : Samsuddin
    5. Minister of Finance : Lukman Hakim
    6. Minister of Public Food Supply : IJ Kasimo
    7. Minister of Welfare : IJ Kasimo
    8. Minister of Transportation : --
    9. Minister of Public Works : --
    10. Minister of Labor and Social Affairs : Kusnan
    11. Minister of Education and Culture : S. Mangunsarkoro
    12. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Masjkur
    13. Minister of Health : --

    *1) The Cabinet began working after Hatta and a number of other ministers became ministers in the Republic of the United States of Indonesia (RIS) on Dec. 20, 1949.


    TOP








    Second Hatta Cabinet
    Aug. 4, 1949 to Dec. 20, 1949

    President : Sukarno
    Vice President : Mohammad Hatta

    1. Prime Minister : Mohammad Hatta *1)
    2. Deputy Prime Minister : Sjafruddin Prawiranegara *2)
    3. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Agus Salim
    4. Minister of Home Affairs : Wongsonegoro
    5. Minister of Defense, Coordinator of Domestic Security : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX
    6. Minister of Justice : Susanto Tirtoprodjo
    7. Minister of Information : Samsuddin
    8. Minister of Finance : Lukman Hakim
    9. Minister of Public Food Supply : IJ Kasimo
    10. Minister of Welfare : IJ Kasimo
    11. Minister of Transportation : H. Laoh
    12. Minister of Public Works : H. Laoh
    13. Minister of Labor/Social Affairs : Kusnan
    14. Minister of Education and Culture : S. Mangunsarkoro
    15. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Masjkur
    16. Minister of Health in the interim : Surono *3)
    17. State Minister : Sukiman Wirjosandjojo *4)
    18. State Minister : Djuanda *4)
    19. State Minister : J. Leimena *4)

    *1) Hatta was appointed chairman of the Indonesian delegation to the Round Table Conference.
    *2) Sjafruddin was based in Kutaraja, Aceh. He was acting prime minister during Hatta's absence while attending the Round Table Conference.
    *3) On Dec. 1, 1949, acting health minister Surono was replaced by J. Leimena.
    *4) Delegates to the Round Table Conference.


    TOP








    Emergency Cabinet
    Dec. 19, 1948 to 13 July 1949 *1)

    President : Sukarno

    1. Chairman, concurrently in charge of defense, information and foreign relations : Sjafruddin Prawiranegara
    2. Foreign Affairs : AA Maramis
    3. Education, Culture, also in charge of home and religious affairs : Teuku Mohammad Hasan
    4. Finance, also in charge of the judiciary : Lukman Hakim
    5. Labor and Social Affairs, Development, Youth and Security : Sutan M. Rasjid
    6. Public Works, also in charge of health : Mananti Sitompul
    7. Transportation and Welfare : Indratjaja

    On March 31, 1949, Sjafruddin changed the composition of the Cabinet to the following:

    1. Chairman, also in charge of defense and security : Sjafruddin Prawiranegara
    2. Deputy Chairman, also in charge of the judiciary : Susanto Tirtoprodjo
    3. Minister of Foreign Affairs : AA Maramis
    4. Home Affairs Minister/Minister of Health : Sukiman
    5. Minister of Finance : Lukman Hakim
    6. Minister of Welfare, also in charge of food provision : IJ Kasimo
    7. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Masjkur
    8. Minister of Education and Culture : Teuku Mohammad Hasan
    9. Minister of Transportation : Indratjaja
    10. Minister of Public Works : Mananti Sitompul
    11. Minister of Labor and Social Affairs : Sutan M. Rasjid

    On May 16, 1969, the Emergency Government established the office of the commissioner in Java consisting of:

    1. Minister of Justice : Susanto Tirtoprodjo
    2. Minister of Food Provision : IJ Kasimo
    3. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Masjkur
    4. Minister of Home Affairs : Raden Pandji Suroso

    *1) The emergency Cabinet was formed after the Dutch occupied Yogyakarta, then the capital of the Republic of Indonesia, on Dec. 19, 1948. President Sukarno and Vice President Mohammad Hatta were arrested. Sukarno gave a mandate to Sjafruddin Prawiranegara to form an emergency government called the Emergency Government of the Republic of Indonesia (PDRI) in Sumatra.


    TOP








    First Hatta Cabinet
    Jan. 29, 1948 to Aug. 4, 1949

    President : Sukarno

    1. Vice President in charge of day-to-day government : Mohammad Hatta
    2. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Agus Salim
    3. Minister of Home Affairs ad interim : Sukiman
    4. Minister of Defense ad interim : Mohammad Hatta *1)
    5. Minister of Justice : Susanto Tirtoprodjo
    6. Minister of Information : Mohammad Natsir
    7. Minister of Finance : AA Maramis
    8. Minister of Public Food Supply : IJ Kasimo
    9. Minister of Welfare : Sjafruddin Prawiranegara
    10. Minister of Transportation : Djuanda
    11. Minister of Public Works ad interim : Djuanda *2)
    12. Minister of Social Labor : Kusnan
    13. Minister for Youth Development : Supeno *3)
    14. Minister of Education and Culture : Ali Sastroamidjojo
    15. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Masjkur
    16. Minister of Health : J. Leimena
    17. State Minister : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX *4)

    *1) Hatta served as acting minister of defense until July 15, 1949.
    *2) On April 13, 1948 Laoh was appointed public works minister to replace Djuanda.
    *3) Supeno died during the second Dutch Military Offensive on Feb. 24, 1949.
    *4) On July 15, 1949 the sultan was appointed defense minister.


    TOP








    Second Amir Sjarifuddin Cabinet
    Nov. 11, 1947 to Jan. 29, 1948 *1)

    President : Sukarno

    1. Prime Minister : Amir Sjarifuddin
    2. Minister of Finance : AA Maramis
    3. Junior Minister of Finance : Ong Eng Die
    4. Minister of Defense : Amir Sjarifuddin
    5. Junior Minister of Defense : Arudji Kartawinata
    6. First Deputy Prime Minister : Samsuddin *2)
    7. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Agus Salim
    8. Junior Minister of Foreign Affairs : Tamzil
    9. Minister of Information : Sjahbuddin Latif
    10. Junior Minister of Information : Setiadi
    11. Minister of Justice : Susanto Tirtoprodjo
    12. Junior Minister of Justice : Kasman Singodimedjo
    13. Minister of Education : Ali Sastroamidjojo
    14. Second Deputy Prime Minister : Wondoamisono
    15. Minister of Home Affairs : Mohammad Roem *2)
    16. Junior Minister of Home Affairs : Abdul Madjid Djojohadiningrat
    17. Minister of Health : J. Leimena
    18. Junior Minister of Health : Satrio
    19. Minister of Social Affairs : Suprodjo
    20. Junior Minister of Social Affairs : Sukoso Wirjosaputro
    21. Minister of Religious Affairs : KH Masjkur 20
    22. Third Deputy Prime Minister : Setiadjid
    23. Minister of Welfare : AK Gani
    24. First junior Minister of Welfare : IJ Kasimo
    25. Second Junior Minister of Welfare : Adjidarmo Tjokronegoro
    26. Minister of Labor : SK Trimurti
    27. Junior Minister of Labor : Wilopo
    28. Minister of Transportation : Djuanda
    29. Minister of Public Works : H. Laoh
    30. Fourth Deputy Prime Minister : AK Gani
    31. State Minister : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX
    32. State Minister of Youth Affairs : Wikana
    33. State Minister of Food : Sujas
    34. State Minister of Nonindigenous People : Siauw Giok Tjhan
    35. State Minister of Police Affairs : Hindromartono
    36. State Minister : Maruto Darusman
    37. State Minister : Anwar Tjokroaminoto *2)

    *1) The President dissolved the Cabinet in a decree issued on Jan. 23, 1948. The Cabinet continued working until Jan. 29, when a new Cabinet was formed through another presidential decree.
    *2) On Jan. 22, 1948, three ministers from the Masyumi Party and one from the United Islamic Party of Indonesia (PSII) resigned. The president did not replace them and left the four posts vacant.


    TOP








    First Amir Sjarifuddin Cabinet
    July 3, 1947 to Nov. 11, 1947 *1)

    President : Sukarno

    1. Prime Minister : Amir Sjarifuddin
    2. Deputy Prime Minister : AK Gani
    3. Deputy Prime Minister : Setiadjid
    4. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Agus Salim
    5. Junior Minister of Foreign Affairs : Tamsil
    6. Minister of Home Affairs : Wondoamisono
    7. Junior Minister of Home Affairs : Abdul Madjid Djojohadiningrat
    8. Minister of Defense : Amir Sjarifuddin
    9. Junior Minister of Defense : Arudji Kartawinata
    10. Minister of Justice : Susanto Tirtoprodjo
    11. Minister of Information : Setiadi
    12. Junior Minister of Information : Sjahbudin Latif
    13. Minister of Finance : AA Maramis
    14. Junior Minister of Finance : Ong Eng Die
    15. Minister of Welfare : AK Gani
    16. First Junior Minister of Welfare : IJ Kasimo
    17. Second Junior Minister of Welfare : Adjidarmo Tjokronegoro
    18. Minister of Transportation : Djuanda
    19. Minister of Public Works : Moch. Enoch
    20. Junior Minister of Public Works : H. Laoh *2)
    21. Minister of Labor : SK Trimurti
    22. Junior Minister of Labor : Wilopo
    23. Minister of Social Affairs : Suprodjo
    24. Junior Minister of Social Affairs : Sukoso Wirjosaputro
    25. Minister of Education : Ali Sastroamidjojo
    26. Minister of Religious Affairs : K. Achmad Asj'ari *3)
    27. Minister of Health : J. Leimena
    28. Junior Minister of Health : Satrio
    29. State Minister : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX
    30. State Minister : Wikana
    31. State Minister : Sujas
    32. State Minister : Siauw Giok Tjhan
    33. State Minister : Hindromartono
    34. State Minister : Maruto Darusman

    *1) The president issued a decree on July 3, 1947, requesting Sekarmadji Maridjan Kartosuwirjo to serve as second junior minister of defense and Surowijono as junior minister of education. Both stated they were not prepared for the jobs and Sukarno annulled the decree.
    *2) The position was abolished following Laoh's appointment as minister of public works to replace Moch. Enoch, who resigned on Aug. 11, 1947.
    *3) Achmad Asj'ari was unable to move to Jakarta from his hometown in Sumatra and on Oct. 9, 1947, Anwaruddin was appointed interim minister of religious affairs.


    TOP








    Third Sjahrir Cabinet
    Oct. 2, 1946 to June 27, 1947 *1)

    President : Sukarno

    1. Prime Minister : Sutan Sjahrir
    2. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Sutan Sjahrir
    3. Junior Minister of Foreign Affairs : Agus Salim
    4. Minister of Home Affairs : Mohammad Roem
    5. Junior Minister of Home Affairs : Wijono
    6. Minister of Defense : Amir Sjarifuddin
    7. Junior Minister of Defense : Harsono Tjokroaminoto
    8. Minister of Justice : Susanto Tirtoprodjo
    9. Junior Minister of Justice : Hadi
    10. Minister of Information : Mohammad Natsir
    11. Junior Minister of Information : AR Baswedan
    12. Minister of Finance : Sjafruddin Prawiranegara
    13. Junior Minister of Finance : Lukman Hakim
    14. Minister of Welfare : AK Gani
    15. Junior Minister of Welfare : Jusuf Wibisono
    16. Minister of Transportation : Djuanda
    17. Junior Minister of Transportation : Setiadjid
    18. Minister of Public Works : Putuhena
    19. Junior Minister of Public Works : H. Laoh
    20. Minister of Social Affairs : Maria Ulfah Santoso
    21. Junior Minister of Social Affairs : Abdul Madjid Djojohadiningrat
    22. Minister of Education : Suwandi
    23. Junior Minister of Education : Gunarso
    24. Minister of Religious Affairs : Faturachman
    25. Minister of Health : Darma Setiawan
    26. Junior Minister of Health : J. Leimena
    27. State Minister : Sultan Hamengkubuwono IX
    28. State Minister : Wahid Hasjim
    29. State Minister : Wikana
    30. State Minister : Sudarsono
    31. State Minister : Tan Po Gwan
    32. State Minister : DD Setiabuddy

    *1) On June 27, 1947 the president declared he was taking over executive power, effectively dissolving the Cabinet.


    TOP








    Second Sjahrir Cabinet
    March 12, 1946 to Oct. 2, 1946

    President : Sukarno

    1. Prime Minister : Sutan Sjahrir
    2. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Sutan Sjahrir
    3. Junior Minister of Foreign Affairs : Agus Salim
    4. Minister of Home Affairs : Sudarsono
    5. Minister of Defense : Amir Sjarifuddin
    6. Junior Minister of Defense : Arudji Kartawinata
    7. Minister of Justice : Suwandi *1)
    8. Junior Minister of Justice : Hadi
    9. Minister of Information : Mohammad Natsir
    10. Minister of Finance : Surachman
    11. Junior Minister of Finance : Sjafruddin Prawiranegara
    12. Minister of Agriculture/Supply : Rasad *2)
    13. Junior Minister of Agriculture/Supply : Saksono
    14. Minister of Trade/Industry : Darmawan Mangunkusumo
    15. Minister of Transportation : Abdulkarim
    16. Junior Minister of Transportation : Djuanda
    17. Minister of Public Works : Putuhena
    18. Junior Minister of Public Works : H. Laoh
    19. Minister of Social Affairs : Maria Ulfah Santoso
    20. Junior Minister of Social Affairs : Abdul Madjid Djojohadiningrat
    21. Minister of Education : --
    22. Minister of Religious Affairs : Rasjidi
    23. Minister of Health : Darma Setiawan
    24. Junior Minister of Health : J. Leimena
    25. State Minister : Wikana
    26. Junior Minister of Education : TSG Mulia

    *1) Suwandi resigned on June 22, 1946.
    *2) Resigned on June 26, 1946, after the government merged the Ministry of Agriculture and the Ministry of Trade into the Ministry of Welfare under Darmawan Mangunkusumo as minister and Saksono as junior minister.


    TOP








    First Sjahrir Cabinet
    Nov. 14, 1945 to March 12, 1946

    President : Sukarno

    1. Prime Minister : Sutan Sjahrir
    2. Minister of Foreign Affairs : Sutan Sjahrir
    3. Minister of Home Affairs : Sutan Sjahrir
    4. Deputy Minister of Home Affairs : Harmani
    5. Minister of People's Security : Amir Sjarifuddin
    6. Deputy Minister of People's Security : Abdul Murad *1)
    7. Minister of Justice : Suwandi
    8. Minister of Information : Amir Sjarifuddin
    9. Minister of Finance : Sunarjo Kolopaking *2)
    10. Minister of Welfare : Darmawan Mangunkusuma
    11. Minister of Transportation : Abdulkarim
    12. Minister of Public Works : Putuhena
    13. Minister of Social Affairs : Adji Darmo jokronogoro *3)
    14. Minister of Education : TSG Mulia
    15. Minister of Health : Darma Setiawan
    16. State Minister : Rasjidi

    *1) In January 1946, S. Josodiningrat was appointed junior minister of people's security to replace Abdul Murad who resigned.
    *2) On Dec. 5, 1945, Sunarjo was replaced by Surachman Tjokroadisurjo.
    *3) On Dec. 5, 1945 Adjidarmo Tjokronegoro was replaced by Sudarsono.


    TOP








    Presidential Cabinet
    Aug. 19, 1945 to Nov. 14, 1945

    President : Sukarno
    Vice President : Moh. Hatta

    1. Minister of Foreign Affairs : A. Subardjo
    2. Minister of Home Affairs : Wiranatakusumah
    3. Deputy Minister of Home Affairs : Harmani
    4. Minister of People's Security : Suprijadi *1)
    5. Deputy Minister of People's Security : Sulyadikusumo
    6. Minister of Justice : Supomo
    7. Minister of Information : Amir Sjarifuddin
    8. Deputy Minister of Information : Ali Sastroamidjojo
    9. Minister of Finance : Samsi
      (resigned on Sept. 25 and was replaced by AA Maramis)
    10. Minister of Welfare : Surachman Tjoroadisurjo
    11. Interim Minister of Transportation : Abikusno Tjokrosujoso
    12. Minister of Public Works : Abikusno Tjokrosujoso
    13. Minister of Social Affairs : Iwa Kusumasumantri
    14. Minister of Education : Ki Hadjar Dewantara
    15. Minister of Health : Buntaran Martoatmodjo
    16. State Minister : Amir
    17. State Minister : Wahid Hasjim
    18. State Minister : Sartono
    19. State Minister : AA Maramis
      (later Maramis was appointed Minister of Finance and this position was left vacant)
    20. State Minister : Oto Iskandar Dinata

    *1) Suprijadi went missing after he led a failed rebellion against the Japanese in Blitar, East Java, on Feb. 14, 1945. His post was left vacant in honor of his struggle.

    TOP